Poly Bags

SELECTION EXPERT ADVICE

Mil Rating and Thickness for Your Load
MORE INFO
Lighter mil ratings work for low-weight or non-abrasive contents, while heavier gauges resist puncture from sharp edges, hardware, or rough materials. Matching the mil to your actual product weight and edge profile prevents bag failures and reduces your cost per unit.
Open End vs Reclosable vs Heat Seal
MORE INFO
Open-end bags are the fastest format for high-volume packing lines where bags are heat sealed after filling. Reclosable zip bags suit repeated-access applications like parts and components. Choosing the right closure type for your workflow improves speed and reduces material waste.
Food Contact Fit
MORE INFO
Food-contact use depends on the exact bag material and supplier documentation. Do not assume a poly bag is suitable for food, pharmaceutical, or direct-product contact unless the SKU states that support clearly.
Overview

Poly bags in bulk, sized for every packing line. This collection spans roughly 2,800 poly bag SKUs across four families — flat, gusseted, reclosable, and layflat tubing — in thicknesses from 1.5 mil up to 6 mil and widths from a few inches to oversized. Everything ships by the case pack from five US warehouses, with no account minimum and free-shipping tiers on qualifying bulk orders. If you already know your dimensions and mil, use the size and thickness filters on the grid; if you are speccing a new package, the guide below walks through mil selection, bag type, and clarity.

How to choose poly bag thickness (mil)

A "mil" is one-thousandth of an inch. Thicker bags resist punctures and tears but cost more per unit and take more storage space, so match the mil to the weight and edge profile of what you are bagging — not to a blanket "thicker is safer" rule.

Poly bag mil-thickness selection guide
Thickness Feel / strength Typical use case
1.5 mil Light, economical Retail apparel, soft goods, literature, parts kitting — the common big-box minimum for polybagged items
2 mil General purpose Most-used weight: retail packaging, clothing, light storage, food-safe portioning, product overwrap
4 mil Heavy duty Industrial parts, hardware, tools, sharper or heavier items that would tear a lighter bag
6 mil Extra heavy duty Bulky or high-abrasion contents, castings, construction and equipment parts, long-term protection under load

Rule of thumb: go up a mil when contents have hard corners, sharp edges, or ride in a bin against other parts. Stay lighter for soft goods where clarity and cost matter more than puncture resistance.

Poly bag types

Flat poly bags (open-end)

The workhorse of the family. Two flat panels sealed on three sides with an open top; you load, then close with tape, a heat sealer, or a twist tie. Best for flat or low-profile items — apparel, printed material, parts — where you want maximum clarity and the lowest cost per bag. Buy in bulk by width × length and mil.

Gusseted poly bags

Flat bags with expandable side or bottom folds (the "gusset") that open out to hold three-dimensional, bulky, or tall items without stretching the seal. The gusset dimension adds depth — a 10×8×24 gusseted bag holds far more volume than a flat 10×24. Use for bakery, produce, rolled goods, cylindrical parts, and anything that would bulge a flat bag.

Reclosable (zipper / seal-top) bags

Flat bags with an integrated press-to-close zipper track so the bag can be opened and resealed. Ideal for parts organization, sample kits, retail resale, and anything the end user needs to reopen. Available in the same 2–4 mil range; heavier reclosable stock holds up to repeated opening in industrial settings.

Poly tubing (layflat)

Continuous open-ended plastic tubing on a roll. You cut and seal to any length on demand, which lets one SKU cover many bag sizes — the most flexible option for high-mix operations and long or irregular items. Requires a heat sealer to close each end.

Clear vs. UV / anti-static, and which bag type to pick

  • Clear poly is the default: it lets scanners read barcodes and lets customers see the product. Standard for retail and fulfillment.
  • UV-resistant (UVI) poly is treated to slow sunlight degradation — specify it for items stored outdoors, in yard inventory, or under skylights.
  • Anti-static poly protects electronics and static-sensitive components; use it instead of standard clear for boards, drives, and sensors.
  • Flat vs. gusseted vs. reclosable: pick flat for thin/soft items and lowest cost, gusseted when the item has real depth or volume, and reclosable when the bag must reopen. Choose tubing when you need to make many odd sizes from one stock.

Related collections: Poly Mailers for shippable bags with a self-seal flap, Corrugated Boxes for rigid protection, and Void Fill to cushion bagged items inside a carton. Need a volume price or a custom size? Request a bulk quote.

Frequently asked questions

What does "mil" mean for poly bags?
A mil is one-thousandth of an inch (0.001"). A 4 mil bag is twice as thick as a 2 mil bag. Higher mil means more puncture and tear resistance at a higher cost per bag.
What is the most common poly bag thickness?
2 mil is the most widely used weight across retail and general shipping — it balances clarity, strength, and cost. Step up to 4 or 6 mil for heavy, sharp, or industrial contents.
What is the difference between a flat and a gusseted poly bag?
A flat bag is two flat panels sealed on three sides. A gusseted bag adds expandable side or bottom folds so it opens into a box-like shape, holding bulky or three-dimensional items without stressing the seal.
When should I use a reclosable bag instead of a flat bag?
Use reclosable (zipper / seal-top) bags whenever the bag needs to be opened and closed again — parts kits, samples, retail resale, or organizing components. Flat bags are a one-time seal.
What is poly tubing used for?
Layflat poly tubing is a continuous roll you cut and heat-seal to any length. It lets one stocked roll cover many bag sizes, which is efficient for long, irregular, or high-mix items.
Are these poly bags food safe?
Many low-density poly bags meet FDA requirements for direct food contact; food-grade status is called out at the product level. Check the individual product spec before using a bag for food.
How are poly bags sold — individually or by the case?
They ship in bulk case packs. Case counts vary by size and mil and are listed on each product. Larger case volumes qualify for free-shipping tiers.
Do you offer custom poly bag sizes or printing?
Custom sizes and print are available on volume orders. Send your dimensions, mil, and quantity through the bulk quote request.
Which bag protects electronics?
Use anti-static poly for boards, drives, and static-sensitive components rather than standard clear poly.
Do clear poly bags let barcodes scan through them?
Yes. Standard clear poly is transparent enough for scanners to read a barcode through the bag, which is why it is the fulfillment default.

2798 Results

showing poly bags products

IN STOCK Industrial-grade 4x4
Bags - Poly
$15.51 / CASE
IN STOCK Professional-grade 2 mil reclosable poly bags with integrated white write-on block–no labeling required. 3x6
Bags - Poly

3x6" 2 Mil Clear Poly Bags White Block Reclosable - 1000/Case

PN: PB3946

3 x 6 in 2 Mil 1000 PER CASE
$22.89 / CASE
IN STOCK 3x5
Bags - Poly

3x5" 2 Mil White Block Reclosable Poly Bags - 1000/Case

PN: PB3945

3 x 5 in 2 Mil 1000 PER CASE
$14.14 / CASE
IN STOCK 3x4
Bags - Poly

3x4" 2 Mil White Block Reclosable Poly Bags - 1000/Case

PN: PB3940

3 x 4 in 2 Mil 1000 PER CASE
$12.54 / CASE
IN STOCK Durable 2 mil reclosable poly bags with white write-on block for instant labeling–no extra labels needed. 3x3
Bags - Poly

3x3" 2 Mil White Block Reclosable Poly Bags - 1000/Case

PN: PB3939

3 x 3 in 2 Mil 1000 PER CASE
$12.38 / CASE
IN STOCK 6x2 2 Mil White Block Reclosable Poly Bags - 1000/Case
Bags - Poly

6x2 2 Mil White Block Reclosable Poly Bags - 1000/Case

PN: PB3937

6 x 2 in 2 Mil 1000 PER CASE
$12.56 / CASE
IN STOCK Industrial-grade 2 mil reclosable poly bags with white write-on block for instant labeling without stickers. 4x2
Bags - Poly
$10.56 / CASE
IN STOCK Skip the labeling hassle with these 2x3
Bags - Poly

2x3" 2 Mil Clear Poly Bags White Block Reclosable - Case 1000

PN: PB3935

2 x 3 in 2 Mil 1000 PER CASE
$8.58 / CASE
IN STOCK 2x2
Bags - Poly

2x2" 2 Mil White Block Reclosable Poly Bags - 1000/Case

PN: PB3933

2 x 2 in 2 Mil 1000 PER CASE
$15.52 / CASE
IN STOCK 1.5 x 2
Bags - Poly

1.5 x 2" 2 Mil White Block Reclosable Poly Bags - 1000/Case

PN: PB3932

1 1/2 x 2 in 2 Mil 1000 PER CASE
$5.39 / CASE
IN STOCK 6x10
Bags - Poly

6x10 Poly Bags on Roll - 4 Mil Pre-Opened Auto-Fill, 750/Roll

PN: AB316

6 x 10 in 4 Mil 750 PER ROLL
$89.32 / ROLL
IN STOCK 10x15
Bags - Poly

10x15 Poly Bags on Roll - 4 Mil Pre-Opened Auto-Fill, 500-Pack

PN: AB322

10 x 15 in 4 Mil 500 PER ROLL
$174.85 / ROLL
IN STOCK Pre-opened 12x10
Bags - Poly

12x10 Poly Bags on Roll - 4 Mil Pre-Opened Auto-Fill, 750/Roll

PN: AB321

12 x 10 in 4 Mil 750 PER ROLL
$202.83 / ROLL
IN STOCK 9x12
Bags - Poly

9x12 Poly Bags on Roll - 4 Mil Pre-Opened Auto-Fill, 750-Pack

PN: AB320

9 x 12 in 4 Mil 750 PER ROLL
$125.46 / ROLL
IN STOCK 12 x 8
Bags - Poly

12x8 Poly Bags on Roll - 4 Mil Pre-Opened Auto-Fill, 750/Roll

PN: AB319

12 x 8 in 4 Mil 750 PER ROLL
$129.73 / ROLL
IN STOCK Pre-opened poly bags on a roll sized 8x10
Bags - Poly

8x10 Poly Bags on Roll - 4 Mil Pre-Opened Auto-Fill, 750/Roll

PN: AB318

8 x 10 in 4 Mil 750 PER ROLL
$88.76 / ROLL
IN STOCK Pre-opened and perforated 4 mil poly bags designed for automatic filling equipment with universal 1
Bags - Poly

6x8 Poly Bags on Roll - 4 Mil Pre-Opened Auto-Fill, 750/Roll

PN: AB315

6 x 8 in 4 Mil 750 PER ROLL
$53.39 / ROLL
IN STOCK 10
Bags - Poly

10" x 5" 4 Mil Clear Poly Bags on Roll - 1000 Pack

PN: AB314

10 x 10 in 4 Mil 1000 PER ROLL
$140.26 / ROLL
IN STOCK Pre-opened 5x8
Bags - Poly

5x8 Poly Bags on Roll - Clear 4 Mil Auto-Fill, 1000/Roll

PN: AB313

5 x 8 in 4 Mil 1000 PER ROLL
$146.74 / ROLL
IN STOCK 5x7
Bags - Poly

5x7 Poly Bags on Roll - 4 Mil Pre-Opened Auto-Fill, 1000-Pack

PN: AB312

5 x 7 in 4 Mil 1000 PER ROLL
$59.75 / ROLL
IN STOCK 4x6
Bags - Poly

4x6 Poly Bags on Roll - 4 Mil Pre-Opened Auto-Fill, 1250/Roll

PN: AB310

4 x 6 in 4 Mil 1250 PER ROLL
$57.36 / ROLL
IN STOCK Pre-opened, perforated 4x4
Bags - Poly

4x4 Poly Bags on Roll - Clear 4 Mil Auto-Fill, 2000/Roll

PN: AB308

4 x 4 in 4 Mil 2000 PER ROLL
$61.19 / ROLL
IN STOCK Maximize packaging efficiency with these 8x3
Bags - Poly
$101.59 / ROLL
IN STOCK Boost your packaging efficiency with these 3x6
Bags - Poly

3x6 Poly Bags on Roll - 4 Mil Pre-Opened Auto-Fill, 1250-Pack

PN: AB306

3 x 6 in 4 Mil 1250 PER ROLL
$95.28 / ROLL
IN STOCK High-performance 3x5
Bags - Poly

3x5 Poly Bags on Roll - 4 Mil Pre-Opened Auto-Fill, 1500-Pack

PN: AB305

3 x 5 in 4 Mil 1500 PER ROLL
$43.03 / ROLL
IN STOCK Pre-opened and perforated 4x3
Bags - Poly
$127.11 / ROLL
IN STOCK Pre-opened at one end and pre-sealed at the other, these 3x6
Bags - Poly

3x6 Poly Bags on Roll - 2 Mil Pre-Opened Auto-Fill, 2500/Roll

PN: AB206

3 x 6 in 2 Mil 2500 PER ROLL
$53.16 / ROLL
IN STOCK 10x15
Bags - Poly

10x15 Poly Bags on Roll - 2 Mil Pre-Opened Auto-Fill, 1000-Pack

PN: AB222

10 x 15 in 2 Mil 1000 PER ROLL
$141.01 / ROLL
IN STOCK 10x12
Bags - Poly

10x12 Poly Bags on Roll - 2 Mil Pre-Opened Auto-Fill, 1250/Roll

PN: AB221

10 x 12 in 2 Mil 1250 PER ROLL
$139.74 / ROLL
IN STOCK 9x12 2 Mil Pre-Opened Poly Bags on Roll - Auto Fill, 1250ct
Bags - Poly

9x12 Poly Bags on Roll - 2 Mil Pre-Opened Auto-Fill, 1250-Pack

PN: AB220

9 x 12 in 2 Mil 1250 PER ROLL
$117.56 / ROLL
IN STOCK Pre-opened and perforated 2 mil poly bags designed for automatic packing equipment and high-speed production lines. These clear plastic bags on a roll come 1250 per roll with convertible 1
Bags - Poly

8x12 Poly Bags on Roll - 2 Mil Pre-Opened Auto-Fill, 1250/Roll

PN: AB219

8 x 12 in 2 Mil 1250 PER ROLL
$117.91 / ROLL
IN STOCK Pre-opened poly bags on a roll designed for automatic packaging equipment and high-volume industrial operations. Each 8x10
Bags - Poly

8x10 Poly Bags on Roll - 2 Mil Pre-Opened Auto-Fill, 1500/Roll

PN: AB218

8 x 10 in 2 Mil 1500 PER ROLL
$110.88 / ROLL
IN STOCK Pre-opened and perforated 7x8
Bags - Poly

7x8 Poly Bags on Roll - 2 Mil Pre-Opened Auto-Fill, 1500/Roll

PN: AB332

7 x 8 in 2 Mil 1500 PER ROLL
$95.45 / ROLL
IN STOCK Pre-opened and perforated 6x12
Bags - Poly

6x12 Poly Bags on Roll - Clear 2 Mil Auto-Fill, 1250/Roll

PN: AB217

6 x 12 in 2 Mil 1250 PER ROLL
$90.10 / ROLL
IN STOCK Pre-opened and perforated 2 mil poly bags on a roll–ready for automatic filling equipment. 6x10
Bags - Poly

6x10 Poly Bags on Roll - 2 Mil Pre-Opened Auto-Fill, 1500/Roll

PN: AB216

6 x 10 in 2 Mil 1500 PER ROLL
$93.30 / ROLL
IN STOCK Pre-opened and perforated 6x9
Bags - Poly

6x9 Poly Bags on Roll - 2 Mil Pre-Opened Auto-Fill, 1250/Roll

PN: AB331

6 x 9 in 2 Mil 1250 PER ROLL
$59.36 / ROLL
IN STOCK Pre-opened, perforated 6x8
Bags - Poly

6x8 Poly Bags on Roll - Clear 2 Mil Auto-Fill, 1750/Roll

PN: AB215

6 x 8 in 2 Mil 1750 PER ROLL
$77.49 / ROLL
IN STOCK Pre-opened and perforated 6x6
Bags - Poly

6x6 Poly Bags on Roll - Clear 2 Mil Auto-Fill, 2000/Roll

PN: AB330

6 x 6 in 2 Mil 2000 PER ROLL
$78.09 / ROLL
IN STOCK Pre-opened and perforated 5x10
Bags - Poly

5x10 Poly Bags on Roll - Clear 2 Mil Auto-Fill, 1500/Roll

PN: AB214

5 x 10 in 2 Mil 1500 PER ROLL
$79.31 / ROLL
IN STOCK Pre-opened and pre-sealed 5x8
Bags - Poly

5x8 Poly Bags on Roll - 2 Mil Pre-Opened Auto-Fill, 1750-Pack

PN: AB213

5 x 8 in 2 Mil 1750 PER ROLL
$74.91 / ROLL
IN STOCK Industry-standard 5x7
Bags - Poly

5x7 Poly Bags on Roll - 2 Mil Pre-Opened Auto-Fill, 2000-Pack

PN: AB212

5 x 7 in 2 Mil 2000 PER ROLL
$74.94 / ROLL
IN STOCK Pre-opened, perforated poly bags on a roll engineered for automatic packaging equipment. These 5x5
Bags - Poly

5x5 Poly Bags on Roll - Clear 2 Mil Auto-Fill, 2250/Roll

PN: AB329

5 x 5 in 2 Mil 2250 PER ROLL
$68.06 / ROLL
IN STOCK Pre-opened and perforated 4x12
Bags - Poly

4x12 Poly Bags on Roll - 2 Mil Pre-Opened Auto-Fill, 1000/Roll

PN: AB328

4 x 12 in 2 Mil 1000 PER ROLL
$65.22 / ROLL
IN STOCK Industrial-grade 4x8
Bags - Poly

4x8 Poly Bags on Roll - 2 Mil Pre-Opened Auto-Fill, 1750/Roll

PN: AB211

4 x 8 in 2 Mil 1750 PER ROLL
$61.74 / ROLL
IN STOCK Pre-opened and perforated 4x6
Bags - Poly

4x6 Poly Bags on Roll - Clear 2 Mil Auto-Fill, 2500/Roll

PN: AB210

4 x 6 in 2 Mil 2500 PER ROLL
$64.10 / ROLL
IN STOCK 4x4
Bags - Poly

4x4 Poly Bags on Roll - Clear 2 Mil Auto-Fill, 4000/Roll

PN: AB208

4 x 4 in 2 Mil 4000 PER ROLL
$83.92 / ROLL
IN STOCK 8x3
Bags - Poly

8x3 Poly Bags on Roll - 2 Mil Pre-Opened Auto-Fill, 1750/Roll

PN: AB207

8 x 3 in 2 Mil 1750 PER ROLL
$52.08 / ROLL
IN STOCK Pre-opened and perforated 3x5
Bags - Poly

3x5 Poly Bags on Roll - Clear 2 Mil Auto-Fill, 3000/Roll

PN: AB205

3 x 5 in 2 Mil 3000 PER ROLL
$56.34 / ROLL

Request Custom Quote

Send the SKU, quantity, delivery ZIP, and any required specs so we can review the request.

Buying path

Buy Poly Bags by the specs that change the order

Use filters, product titles, and product pages to compare size, material, pack count, case quantity, and fit before ordering.

Compare

Use filters and product titles to narrow by the specs that affect fit.

Confirm

Open the product page before ordering a case so you can check quantity, unit, and limits.

Reorder

Save the SKU or product link for repeat purchasing and support questions.

Larger orders

For pallet, recurring, or mixed-SKU needs, send support the details before placing a large order.

What to check first

  • Width and length
  • Mil thickness or gauge
  • Closure, gusset, or seal
  • Case quantity
Common wrong-order risk: Buying by width only. Confirm length, usable opening, closure, and thickness before committing to a case.

Buying FAQ

What should I check before buying Poly Bags?

Compare Width and length, Mil thickness or gauge, Closure, gusset, or seal, Case quantity before choosing a product from this collection.

Can I buy Poly Bags online?

Use the product grid to open a product page, confirm the SKU, quantity, unit, availability, and price, then add available products to cart.

When should I contact support?

Contact support for pallet, recurring, mixed-SKU, or uncertain-fit orders, or when the product page does not answer the size, quantity, or delivery question.